Invited Speakers

Nobel Laureate Speakers

Ben Feringa

University of Groningen

Fraser Stoddart

Northwestern University

 

Award Speakers

  • Rafal Klajn (Weizmann Institute of Science) 2018 Cram-Lehn-Pedersen Award Winner
  • Phil Gale (University of Sydney) Izatt Christensen Award Winner
  • Mindy Levine (University of Rhode Island) 2018 Sessler Early Career Research Prize

Keynote Speakers

  • Kristi Anseth (University of Colorado)
  • Pavel Anzenbacher (Bowling Green State)
  • Dor Ben-Amotz (Purdue University)
  • Cindy Burrows (University of Utah)  
  • Mary Cloninger (Montana State University)
  • Paul Cremer (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Lee Cronin (University of Glasgow)
  • Dennis Dougherty (Caltech)
  • Annaliese Franz (University of California, Davis)
  • Samuel Gellman (University of Wisconsin)            
  • Bruce Gibb (Tulane University)
  • Ivan Huc (Institut Européen de Chimie et de Biologie)
  • Lyle Isaacs (University of Maryland)
  • Jong Seung Kim (Korea University)
  • Kimoon Kim (Pohang University)
  • David MacMillan (Princeton University)
  • David Margulies (Weizmann Institute)
  • Scott Miller (Yale University)
  • Jonathan Nitschke (Cambridge University)
  • Sijbren Otto (University of Groningen)
  • Douglas Philp (University of St. Andrews)
  • Julius Rebek (The Scripps Research Institute)
  • Injae Shin (Yonsei University)
  • Samuel Stupp (Northwestern University)
  • Mark Taylor (University of Toronto)
  • Sankaran Thayumanavan (University Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Karen Wooley (Texas A&M)
  • Steve Zimmerman (University of Illinois at UC)
     

Invited speakers

  • Paramjit Arora (New York University)
  • Chris Chang (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Ali Coskun (KAIST)  
  • George Gokel (University of Missouri-St. Louis)
  • Zeev Gross (Technion – Israel Institute of Chemistry)
  • Thorri Gunnlaugsson (Trinity College)
  • Fraser Hof (University of Victoria)
  • Richard Hooley (University of California, Riverside)
  • Feihe Huang (Zhejiang University)
  • Brent Iverson (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Janarthanan Jayawickramarajah (Tulane University)
  • Niveen Khashab (King Abdullah University)
  • Mindy Levine (University of Rhode Island)
  • Pierangelo Metrangolo (Polytechnic University of Milan)
  • Delia Milliron (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Bruce Moyer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Valerie Pierre (University of Minnesota)
  • Emily Que (University of Texas, Austin)
  • Oliver Reiser (Universitat Regensburg)
  • Jose Rivera (University of Puerto Rico)
  • Andreea Schmitzer (Université de Montreal)
  • Ken Shimizu (University South Carolina)
  • Mitsuhiko Shionoya (University of Tokyo)
  • Ron Smaldone (University of Texas, Dallas)
  • Dean Tantillo (University of California, Davis)
  • Jorge Tiburcio (Center for Research and Advanced Studies, Mexico)
  • Ali Trabolsi (New York University in Abu Dhabi)
  • Claudio Turro (Ohio State University)
  • Sunning Wang (Queen's University at Kingston)
  • Dan Yang (University of Hong Kong)
  • Hai-Bo Yang (East China Normal University)
  • Youjun Yang (East China University Science and Technology)
  • Yan Zhao (Iowa State University)

Visit our social networks

Important Dates

Call for papers and registration opening
December 7, 2017

Abstract submission deadline
March 15, 2018 EXTENDED March 26, 2018

Paper acceptance notice
April 1, 2018

Early bird
April 15, 2018

Presenting author registration deadline
May 7, 2018

Conference
July 8-13, 2018